Make your own free website on Tripod.com

THURSDAY, AUGUST 18, 2016 CLASS SCHEDULE


***Kid Friendly ?***Age Appropriate xxx On Going Classes


CLASS/WORKSHOP

INSTRUCTOR

9AM-

1030A

1030A

1200P

1PM-

2:45PM


2:45PM

4:30PM

LOCATION

COMMENTS

8AM

9AM

BREAKFAST AND

ANNOUNCEMENTS





MAIN LODGE









***

Black Ash Basket &History

How to Make it.

Nick Dillingham


xxx


xxx


xxx

xxx


***

Make Primitive Pottery

Al Collins/Dale Smart

X

X




*** ***

Jewelry with wire, metal and leather


Venus Sage

X

X




***

Cordage, Varity of fiber

TBA

X

X




***

Netting Shuttles & Nets

Net Bags

Dale LaPointe

X

X




***

Traditional Timber Tools

Abe Elias/Phil Meister

X

X




***

Needle Felting and

Community Project

Dan Hovater and

Mary Minney

X


X


X

X



Community project

Mary Minney

X

X

X

X


On

Going

Flint Knapping

Knappers

xxx

xxx

xxx

xxx

Knapping Pit

On

going

BOW MAKING this is a

dedicated 3 day class


Leo Schreiber


xxx


xxx


xxx


xxx

dedicate all

3 days to class

12:00

1:00P

GRAB & GO LUNCH

LUNCH






MAIN LODGE









*** ***

Gourd Container with

Pine Needle Rim

Patti Donnelly




X


X










***

Native Gourd Mask


Grandma Sue





X


X


***

Plant Walk

Pat Schnur



X

X










***

Arrows, Atlatl

and Dart Making


Dale LaPointe

Leo Schreiber



X

X

X

X











Beginning Forge for

Blacksmithing

Glen Kruger

Abe Elias



X


X

Forge Area

Behind Lodge









***

Fiber Arts

Yarn Spinning

Mary Minney

Dan Hovater



X

X

X

X

***









on

going

On Going

Flint Knapping


Kanppers


xxx


xxx


xxx


xxx


Knapping Pit









4:30P

6:00P

You time to, play, swim,

relax















6:00P

7:30P

DINNER IS SERVED

Sign up for Friday


Classes/Announcements





Main Lodge









8:00P

ICE CREAM SOCIAL

LOVING MEMORY

Jan Collins and

Bob Love




Loving Memory




Main Lodge









9:00P

EVENING AROUND

THE CAMP FIRE

Stories, Music,





Main Fire Ring